Archive for March, 2018

  • I’m studying in the US. Can I stay in America after I finish my degree?

    It’s possible to stay in the US under certain circumstances. We take a closer look at two options – OPT and H-1B

    Most international students studying in the US have been granted entry into the country on an F-1 visa. This visa allows students to attend college, university, conservatory, high school, elementary school, and seminary or language school in the US. If you are studying in the US on an F-1 visa, once the study program is finished, you will have 60 days to depart the country, get a new visa or otherwise validate your stay in the country.

    If you would like to stay in the US after you have completed your program, the first possibility you should consider is the Optional Practice Training (OPT) program.

    Optional Practical Training (OPT)

    Intern. International student. Portrait Of An Office Worker

    OPT is a program that allows international students to work in the US after their graduation, and gain practical experience.  Students with F-1 visas may apply for 12 months of OPT after each level of education complete. For instance, after completing their bachelor education, students can apply for 12 months of OPT, and then for another 12 months after the completion of their master degree. Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) graduates have the option to extend their program by 17 months (to total 29 months).

    While you participate in your OPT program, you do not need a new visa. OPT program participants are treated as F-1 status holders.

    H-1B Speciality Occupations

    Another option available to you is to change your visa status to H-1B by applying for an interim OPT phase before H-1B, or to apply for H-1B directly from F-1.

    H-1B Specialty Occupations is a non-immigrant visa that gives graduates temporary employment authorization in high-skilled occupations. H-1B applicants are required to have specialized knowledge and a bachelor’s degree or higher (or its equivalent). Most H-1B jobs are in industries such as science, engineering, and information technology. Under this visa you are allowed to work in the US for initial period of three years, and you may apply for an extension which, if your application is successful, will entitled you to a further three years in the US.

    Here are some useful tips on how to get started

    Start early

    Intern. International student. Woman's hand writing on a notebook with a pen on a wooden desk.

    Plan ahead and try to secure a job or an internship as soon as possible so you have time to prepare all of the required documents. You can even start looking before your graduation, and by doing this you can be sure that you have explored all available options.

    Choose your start day wisely

    You are allowed to choose your OPT start date. Keep in mind that with OPT status you can stay in the US for 90 days while unemployed, and the 12-month work period begins on the start date you choose on your application.

    Networking

    Building connections is also very important when you are looking for an internship or a job. You never know how the person you met yesterday can help you in finding the perfect job tomorrow. Therefore, go out, attend different events, and make connections that may turn out to be very effective.

    Attend career forums

    Career forums can be quite useful so give them a chance! You will get to meet people representing different companies and sectors, and you can be introduced to other people that can offer you exactly what you have been looking for.